Initiative Partners




Leadership Team


  • Jim Douglas - Nebraska Game & Parks
  • Mace Hack - The Nature Conservancy
  • Hod Kosman - Platte River Basin Environments


Wildlands Management Team


  • Butch Ellis
  • Russ McKeehan
  • Emily Munter
  • Todd Nordeen
  • Pat Reece
  • Bob Smith
  • Gerry Steinauer

Information & Education Committee


  • Anne James - Nebraska Game & Parks Commission
  • George Zeimens - Western History Center
  • Mike Sarchet - Twin Cities Development, Inc
  • Judy Leafdale - Banner County Historical Museum
  • Mark Harris - University of Nebraska State Museum
  • Mike Leite - Chadron State College
  • Garry Alkire - Western Nebraska Community College
  • Amanda Keep - Nebraska Prairie Partners
  • Brad McKinney - Pheasants Forever



Science Team


  • Gary Alkire - Western Nebraska Community College Archeologist
  • Chris Becker - Nebraska Game & Parks
  • Scott Brandt - Nebraska Game & Parks - Law Enforcement Officer
  • Jim Cannia - U.S. Geologic Service - Geologist/Hydrologist
  • Steve Donovan - Ducks Unlimited-Biologist
  • Butch Ellis - The Nature Conservancy
  • Al Hansen - Nebraska Game & Parks-Fishery Biologist
  • Anne James - Nebraska Game & Parks Commission - Education Coordinator - Naturalist
  • Steve Knode - U.S. Fish & Wildlife - Biologist
  • Roy Lyles - North Platte Natural Resource District
  • Brad McKinney - Pheasants Forever - Biologist
  • Ken Mayberry - Scotts Bluff National Monument - Superintendent
  • Mitch Messmer - Nebraska Ducks Unlimited - Engineer
  • Andy Moore - Pheasants Forever Farm Bill Wildlife Biologist
  • Emily Munter - Nebraska Game & Parks - District Supervisor
  • Todd Nordeen - Nebraska Game & Parks-District Director
  • Pat Reece - Prairie & Montane Enterprises - Ecologist
  • Steve Sibray - University of Nebraska - Hydrologist
  • Gerry Steinauer - Nebraska Game & Parks Commission - Botanist
  • Robert Steinauer - Botanist
  • Robert Wilson - University of Nebraska Lincoln - Agronomist
  • George Ziemens - Archeologist